Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy Statement is made by Henderson Sunlight Asset Management Limited ("Manager") in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) ("Ordinance"). The Manager is committed to ensuring that all personal data are handled in accordance with the Ordinance.

Collection of Personal Data

The Manager may collect your personal data (including, without limitation, name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers) from you when you submit comments, notifications or other correspondence to the Manager through this website or otherwise.

You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with some of the information, materials, services and/or products of Sunlight REIT and/or the Manager. Additionally, the Manager may collect your personal data through this website by using cookies, clicktrails or other methods of monitoring web usage. If you do not want to receive a cookie from this website, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, which you may then refuse upon such notice. However, by disabling cookies, you may not be able to make full access to this website.

Purpose

From time to time, the Manager may gather your personal data from you for a number of purposes, including: (i) maintenance, administration and monitoring of this website; (ii) collection and publication of notifications with respect to interests in Units in Sunlight REIT received by the Manager; (iii) following up on comments and other messages that you submit to the Manager through this website or otherwise; (iv) facilitating the administration and delivery of services and products to you; (v) identity verification, matching and/or records; (vi) compiling aggregate statistics of the use of this website; (vii) marketing and promotional efforts by or on behalf of the Manager; (viii) liaising and communicating with government departments, regulators or agencies; (ix) fulfilling any other purposes relating to the Manager's business and activities; and (x) transferring personal data outside of Hong Kong in connection with any of the abovementioned purpose(s).

Disclosure of Personal Data

The Manager will keep all collected personal data confidential but may disclose the personal data to the following parties (whether in or outside of Hong Kong) for the abovementioned purpose(s): (a) any of its parent, subsidiaries and affiliated companies, business partners and professional advisers in connection with the operation of its business and activities; (b) any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, installation, telecommunication, computer, insurance, financing, information or other services to any of its group company in Hong Kong or elsewhere; (c) any person under a duty of confidentiality to the Manager or who has undertaken to keep such data confidential; (d) any person to whom the Manager is required by applicable legal, governmental or regulatory requirements to make disclosure; and (e) any actual or proposed assignee, purchaser or subscriber of all or part of the business of the Manager or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the Manager's rights.

Except as mentioned above, your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorized to do so and under a duty of confidentiality to us. Such authorized personnel or contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Retention of Personal Data

We will only keep your personal data for a reasonable time to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected unless the personal data is also required to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations. Personal data which is no longer applicable and/or required will be destroyed.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to ascertain whether the Manager holds your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data. You may also request the Manager to inform you of the type of personal data held by the Manager.
Requests for access and correction or for data held by the Manager or regarding policies and practices and kinds of data should be addressed in writing to:

Henderson Sunlight Asset Management Limited
30th Floor, Sunlight Tower, 248 Queen's Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong
Investment and Investor Relations Manager
Telephone: +852 3669 2888
Fax: +852 2285 9980
Email: IR@hendersonsunlight.com

In accordance with the Ordinance, a fee may be charged to offset administrative costs in complying with any access requests.

The Manager reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy Statement at its sole discretion at any time without prior notice. In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.